May 29, 2024

Stanley And New Town Athletes Compete At State Track

Stanley And New Town Athletes Compete At State Track

The State Track Meet was held at the Community Bowl in Bismarck from Thursday, May 23 through Saturday, May 25. The event saw weather challenges with cooler temperatures, rain and wind with Friday’s start time delayed to the afternoon to allow the conditions to improve. That did not stop athletes from showing off their skills with many records broken throughout the meet on both the Class A and B sides on the track and in the field events.
In the boys’ events, Bowman County took home the team title with 95 points. New Town was ninth with 25 team points. Stanley was tied for 31st with 4 team points.
Individually, Stanley’s Drake Schlosser took home fifth place in the 300m hurdles. Placers for New Town included Xavier Bell, third in the 800 meter run; Xavier Bell, sixth and Ben DuBois, seventh in the 1600 meter run; Xavier Bell, fourth and Lander Lahtinen, eighth in the 3200 meter run; and a second place finish in the 4x800 meter relay with team members Ben DuBois, Lander Lahtinen, Lucas Spotted Bear and Xavier Bell.
Individual results for the Blue Jays were as follows:
100m dash: Izaak Kudrna of Dickinson Trinity was first in finals with a time of 11.32. Drake Schlosser was 23rd with his preliminary time of 12.36.
110m hurdles: Tallen Thorson of Harvey/Wells County was first in finals with a time of 15.26. Drake Schlosser was 10th with his preliminary time of 16.38.
200 meter dash: Jaran Reinhardt of Hazen was first in finals with a time of 22.39. Ethyn Jessen was 25th with his preliminary heat time of 24.83.
300m hurdles: Tallen Thorson of Harvey/Wells County was first in finals with a time of 39.02. Drake Schlosser was fifth with a time of 41.20. Oscar Garcia was 17th with his preliminary heat time of 45.96.
Javelin: Ryder Bickett of Carrington was first in finals with a distance of 189-10. Jack Hynek was 12th with a distance of 151-00.
Pole Vault: Gage Glaser of Dickinson Trinity was first with a height  of 13-06.00. Cohen Bell competed but had no height completions.
Shot put: Riley Sunram of Kindred was first with a distance of 61-06.00. Ben Hynek was 19th with 44-06.50.
4x200 relay: Northern Cass was first in finals with a time of 1:29.66. Stanley was 15th with  a preliminary time of 1:35.41 with team members Kayden Uran, Drake Schlosser, Oscar Garcia and Ethyn Jessen.
4x400 relay: Hazen was first with a time of 3:25.80. Stanley was 16th with 3:39.27 with team members Oscar Garcia, Logan Longmuir, Kolton Longmuir and Ethyn Jessen.
4x800 relay: Bowman County was first with a time of 7:56.82. Stanley was 18th with a time of 9:12.17 with team members Ethyn Jessen, Logan Neset, Kolton Longmuir and Logan Longmuir.
For the Blue Jay girls, results were as follows:
1600 meter run: Madison Johnson of Carrington was first with a time of 5:11.29. Annie Roise was 18th with a time of 5:53.56.
3200 meter run: Brynn Hanson of DLB/L&C was first with a time of 11:27.68. Harley DeTienne was 15th with a time of 12.45.51.
4x800 relay: Carrington was first with a time of 9:49.86. Stanley was 11th with a time of 10:25.23 with team members Harley DeTienne, Teigan Moe, Annie Roise and Lexi Neset.
Individual results for the New Town Eagles were as follows:
800 meter run: Taylor Wanner of Bowman County was first with a time of 1:53.18. Xavier Bell was third with 1:56.78; Ben DuBois, 9th with 2:00.37; and Lander Lahtinen 12th with 2:01.30.
1600 meter run: Taylor Wanner of Bowman County was first with a time of 4:25.59. Xavier Bell was sixth with 4:29.71; Ben DuBois, 7th with 4:32.07; Lukas Spotted Bear, 11th with 4:39.89; Lander Lahtinen, 13th with 4:43.73; and Louden Haugen, 24th with 5:00.70.
3200 meter run:  Taylor Wanner of Bowman County was first with a time of 9:29.57. Xavier Bell was fourth with 9:40.91; Lander Lahtinen, 8th with 10:04.28; Ben DuBois, 9th with 10:05.96; and Lukas Spotted Bear, 14th with 10:25.63.
4x400 relay: Hazen was first with a time of 3:25.80. New Town was 21st with a time of 3:49.82 with team members Lukas Spotted Bear, Louden Haugen, Tekoah Hood and Trei Dalayoan.
4x800 relay: Bowman County was first with a time of 7:56.82. New Town was second with a time of 8:03.74 with team members Ben DuBois, Lander Lahtinen, Lukas Spotted Bear and Xavier Bell.
 

STANLEY WEATHER